Privacy Policy

Science Park of the Philippines, Inc. (“SPPI”) respects the privacy of every individual who visit our website.   We recognize and value the privacy rights of individuals and make sure that all personal information we collect through our website is processed in adherence with the Philippine Republic Act No. 10173, also known as the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.

This Privacy Policy serves to inform you of the procedures regarding our collection, use, disclosure, retention and disposal of personal information which we collect through our website. We encourage you to carefully read our website Privacy Policy. By continuing to use our website and by freely providing your personal information to us, you expressly consent to the terms and conditions described in our website Privacy Policy.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information refers to any information, which on its own or when put together with other information, can reasonably and directly ascertain the identity of an individual.

SPPI automatically collects non-personally identifiable information (i.e. IP address, URL, etc.) information to determine site traffic, identify your preferences based on your activities in our website, assess the effectiveness of our promotional activities regarding the website in order to provide you with better experience and to improve our services. We do not collect personally identifiable information about you when you simply visit or use our website.

SPPI collects personally identifiable information such as your name, contact number and email address, which you directly provide when you make an inquiry through the Contact Us page of our website. We will use your personal information to respond to your inquiries.

SPPI does not sell, transfer or use your personally identifiable information for any purpose that is contrary to law, morals or public policy. We may disclose your personal information to our affiliate organizations or to trusted third-party service providers or contractors as necessary, in order to perform your request, fulfill our legitimate purpose or protect our legitimate interest or for the exercise of our legal obligations or other cases as may be required by law. On the other hand, non-personally identifiable information may be disclosed to third parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

Sensitive Personal Information

SPPI does not collect any sensitive personal information via this website. Sensitive personal information includes race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal records and in some cases social security numbers or financial information.

Storage, Retention and Disposal of Personal Information

Personal information collected through this website is stored in a secure server which is operated and maintained by a trusted third-party service provider.  SPPI shall retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with your required service or to fulfill our legitimate purpose. Once the required service has been completed, all information will be permanently destroyed in accordance with our data retention policies.

Security of Personal Information

SPPI, including our trusted third-party service provider, implements reasonable security measures to maintain the safety of our website and to ensure that all personal information submitted through our website is protected. Our website is only accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such system and are required to keep the information confidential.

Update, Correction and Deletion of Personal Information

Subject to our policies and procedures, we shall allow updating, correction and deletion of your personal information. Should you require your information to be updated, amended or deleted from our records, please send an email to (state dedicated email address).

We may require proof to confirm your identification in order to process your request for access, correction or deletion of your personal information.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our website. Usage of cookies is not linked to any personally identifiable information on our website. To protect your privacy, you can set your browser to prompt you before it accepts a cookie. Most internet browsers have settings that let you identify and/or reject cookies. You do not need to have cookies turned on in your browser to use our website. However, without cookies, certain automated functions and features of our website will not be available to you. Be sure to close your browser completely after you have finished using our website.

Links

Our webpages may contain links to third-party websites. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites, including such websites’ use of any personal information. We recommend reviewing the privacy policy of each linked third-party website to determine their use of your personal information.

Policy Review and Changes

Our Privacy Policy is subject to regular review. We encourage you to read our Privacy Policy for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this site. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this site.

Questions or Concerns

If you have questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, you may email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@SPPIgroup.com.ph

This Privacy Policy is effective on October 22, 2018.

Contact Us

Why choose Science Park of the Philippines?

SPPI was established in 1989, and through the years, has gained the reputation of being a cutting edge developer of industrial estates through its Light Industry & Science Park projects.

Today, SPPI is highly regarded as one of the pioneers and leaders in private industrial estate development in the country and has the largest hectarage of industrial estates developed, and being developed with almost 800 hectares of aggregate area.